Excellence Day 2016

We celebrate our students’ achievement in both academic and co-curricular activities on Excellence Day. A total of 117 awards were given out yesterday¬†to the students.

DSC08222

In his opening speech, our Principal Mr Sia remarked that Excellence Day is not about competing with others. It is about competing with ourselves striving to do better and only then, we can bring out our best unique potentials that we can share not only for ourselves but for the the community at large and the world. Each of us in unique with different strengths and it is important that we are able to realise each of our strengths by competing against ourselves and constantly pushing to be better each time. This is the idea behind the “Most Improved Award” and it is to be truly celebrated. Excellence should not be limited just for ourselves but rather, it should be extended to make a difference for the community and the world. Each and every person has the potential to make a difference in the world and it is up to us to step up and make that change.

The following students were the award recipients on Excellence Day yesterday:

NOTE: Secondary 2 awards will be scheduled when school reopens in the next Academic Year due to a delay in the release of Secondary 2 Check Point results by Cambridge.
Student name Student class Award(s)
Felicia Fennela Mareta Irawadi Pre-Nursery 1. Brainy Brain Award
Jovan Ezra Suhendro Pre-Nursery 1. Hearty Heart Award
Emily Dwijaya Nursery 1. Brainy Brain Award
Dimitrij Richard Forbes Prabono Nursery 1. Hearty Heart Award
Allana Adzani Prakarsa Kindergarten 1 1. Hearty Heart Award
Lin Shang Yi Kindergarten 1 1. Brainy Brain Award
Felice Gazelle Chen Kindergarten 2 1. Brainy Brain Award
Claudia Lumanto Kindergarten 2 1. Hearty Heart Award
Charlene Natasha Chandra Primary 1 Outstanding CCA Member in Art
Marc Clayton Brockman Primary 1 1. Best in English
2. Best in Mathematics
3. Best in Chinese
4. Best in Citizenship
5. Best in Conduct
Anika Primary 1 1. Most Improved in English
2. Most Improved in Mathematics
Charlene Natasha Chandra Primary 1 1. Best in Bahasa Indonesia
2. Most Improved in Chinese
3. Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
Aditya Dharmendra Barki Primary 1 Most Improved in Citizenship
Avishta Vinayaki Amit Suresh Primary 2 1. Best in English
Trevyn Theodore Tjandra Primary 2 1. Best in Mathematics
2. Best in Chinese
Christopher Nathan Mulyadi Primary 2 1. Best in Bahasa Indonesia
2. Best in Citizenship
3. Most Improved in Citizenship
Raihan Faizurrahmaan Junaedi Primary 2 1. Most Improved in English
2. Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
Jason Christian Leonardi Primary 2 Most Improved in Mathematics
Dissa Alicia Salma Primary 2 Most Improved in Chinese
Mirza Mufarrij Akbar Primary 2 1. Oustanding CCA Member in Marching Band
2. Outstanding CCA Member in Karate
Alexa Diandra Putrinaga Primary 3 1. Best in English
2. Best in Mathematics
3. Best in Science
4. Best in Bahasa Indonesia
5. Best in Citizenship
6. Best in Conduct
Chang Hsiao Yu Primary 3 Best in Chinese
Eugenia Kylie Chen Primary 3 Most Improved in English
Ethan Malt Primary 3 Most Improved in Mathematics
Ethan Malt Primary 3 Outstanding CCA Member in Lower Primary Soccer
Devina Mardiani Wangsajaya Primary 3 Most Improved in Science
Roy Aryasatya Yuwono Primary 3 Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
Mellisa Christie Sutrisno Primary 3 1. Most Improved in Chinese
2. Most Improved in Citizenship
Mellisa Christie Sutrisno Primary 3 Outstanding CCA Member in Wushu
Azalea Dewi Calista Egerton Primary 4 1. Best in English
2. Best in Bahasa Indonesia
Azalea Dewi Calista Egerton Primary 4 Outstanding CCA Member in Library Deconration
Louis Huang Primary 4 1. Best in Mathematics2. Best in Chinese (MS)
Sanandha Prabu Primary 4 1. Best in Science
2. Most Improved in Chinese (FM)
Shekilla Zakee Raghid Martiza Primary 4 1. Best in Citizenship
2. Best in Conduct
Neil D. Souza Primary 4 Best in Chinese (FM)
Steven Andrian Chandra Primary 4 Most Improved in English
Edgard Detroy Donovan Primary 4 1. Most Improved in Mathematics
2. Most Improved in Science
3. Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
Reinner Beverly Lokanata Primary 4 Most Improved in Citizenship
Kensya Avenia Tanzil Primary 4 Most Improved in Chinese (MS)
Dustin Federer Pingkardi Primary 5 1. Best in English
2. Best in Science
Raisa Gunawan Primary 5 Most Improved in English
Cathlyne Arcelia Chahyadi Primary 5 1. Best in Mathematics
2. Best in Bahasa Indonesia
3. Best in Conduct
Benedicta Levina Kumarga Primary 5 1. Best in Citizenship
2. Most Improved in Mathematics
Ankit Kumar Poojary Primary 5 Best in Chinese (FM)
Jayden Chong Zhang Jia Qi Primary 5 Most Improved in Chinese (MS)
Valene Teddy Primary 5 Most Improved in Science
Valene Teddy Primary 5 Outstanding CCA Member in Food (Bahasa Indonesia)
Josemaria Deven Kyosan Primary 5 1. Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
2. Most Improved in Citizenship
Vasco Sebastian Wirawan Primary 5 Most Improved in Chinese (FM)
Vincent Collin Gunawan Primary 5 Oustanding CCA Member in Primary Badminton
Chang Chin Han Primary 5 Best in Chinese (MS)
Alethea Viane Primary 6 Responsibility 1. Best in English
2. Best in Bahasa Indonesia
3. Best in Citizenship
Bryant Tan Wei Bin Primary 6 Responsibility 1. Best in Mathematics
2. Most Improved in Citizenship
Tristan Theodore Tjandra Primary 6 Responsibility Best in Science
George Ethan Lukman Primary 6 Responsibility Best in Chinese (FM)
Lisa Huang Primary 6 Responsibility Best in Chinese (MS)
Jacklyn Lee Primary 6 Responsibility Most Improved in English
Justin William Primary 6 Responsibility 1. Most Improved in Mathematics
2. Best in Conduct
Farrell Sky Abednego Primary 6 Responsibility 1. Most Improved in Science
2. Most Improved in Chinese (FM)
Vergie Tania Primary 6 Responsibility Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
Natalie Tiffany Sibourg Primary 6 Responsibility Outstanding CCA Member in Primary Basketball
Sambrama Yasawirya Huang Primary 6 Integrity Best in English
Morenzo Rafael Minar Widjaja Primary 6 Integrity 1. Best in Mathematics
2. Best in Science
3. Most Improved in English
Morenzo Rafael Minar Widjaja Primary 6 Integrity Outstanding CCA Member in Upper Primary Soccer
Jocelyn Ardelia Kusnandar Primary 6 Integrity 1. Best in Bahasa Indonesia
2. Best in Citizenship
Kenzi Saputra Primary 6 Integrity Most Improved in Mathematics
Josephine Hillary Noorjono Primary 6 Integrity Most Improved in Science
Dasha Rhenaldi Arne Wibowo Primary 6 Integrity Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
James Leonardi Primary 6 Integrity 1. Most Improved in Citizenship
2. Most Improved in Chinese (MS)
Sarah Angelica Malt Primary 6 Integrity Most Improved in Chinese (FM)
Victoria Cheryl Ang Secondary 1 1. Best in English
2. Best in Being Human
3. Most Improved in Being Human
Bryan Matthew Budiputra Secondary 1 1. Best in Mathematics
2. Best in Science
3. Best in Conduct
Nathalie Luvena Secondary 1 1.Best in Bahasa Indonesia
2. Most Improved in Mathematics
3. Most Improved in English
David Wirawan Leung Secondary 1 Most Improved in English
Noah Grzeski Secondary 1 Most Improved in English
Magellan Frances Wirawan Secondary 1 Most Improved in Science
Jason Christopher Kodyat Secondary 1 Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
Darrick Suryawijaya Secondary 1 Best In Chinese
James Calvin Tjandra Secondary 1 Outstanding CCA Member in Secondary Soccer
Noah Grzeski Secondary 1 Outstanding CCA Member in Self-Defense
Jessica Hendrawan Putri Secondary 2 Best in Conduct
Jesslyn Hillary Noorjono Secondary 2 Outstanding CCA Member in Secondary Basketball
Roy Khrisna Secondary 2 Oustanding CCA Member in Secondary Badminton
Sebastian Lazuardi Secondary 2 Outstanding CCA Member Secondary Soccer
Dylan Frederick Pingkardi Secondary 3 Best in English
Shrinandhan Prabu Secondary 3 1. Best in Mathematics
2. Best in Additional Mathematics
3. Best in Biology
4. Best in Physics
5. Best in Economics
6. Most Improved in Business Studies
Kyle Gaius Jonsson Secondary 3 1. Best in Chemistry
2. Best in Business Studies
3. Best in Conduct
4. Best in Chinese
Kim Hong Joon Secondary 3 1.Most Improved in English
2. Most Improved in Economics
3. Most Improved in Business Studies
William Lim Secondary 3 1. Most Improved in Mathematics
2. Most Improved in Biology
3. Most Improved in Chemistry
4. Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
Nicole Adiprawira Secondary 3 1. Most Improved in Additional Mathematics
2. Most Improved in Physics
Athaa Asyafahani Nurhermandhiya Secondary 3 Best in Bahasa Indonesia
Ferrren Rachiel Wong Secondary 3 Most Improved in Chinese
Axel Nathaniel Secondary 3 Best in Art and Design
Clarissa Audinnya Halim Secondary 3 Most Improved in Art and Design
Ilisha Dharani Barki Secondary 4 1. Best in Mathematics
2. Best in Chemistry
3. Most Improved in English
4. Most Improved in Chemistry
Owen Arliawan Secondary 4 Best in Bahasa Indonesia
Johanna Kumala Secondary 4 Best in Chinese
Kimberly Lukman Secondary 4 Best in Art and Design
Alifio Rasyid Secondary 4 1. Most Improved in English
2. Most Improved in Mathematics
3. Most Improved in Business Studies
4. Most Improved in Economics
Fauzan Basyaib Secondary 4 1. Most Improved in Biology
2. Most Improved in Economics
Kelson Secondary 4 Most Improved in Bahasa Indonesia
Gwendolyn Lukman Secondary 4 Most Improved in Chinese
Marcella Jane Secondary 4 Most Improved in Art and Design
Gregorio Darren Asmoro Secondary 4 Best in Conduct
Leonardo Setiadhi Tanumiharja Secondary 4 Oustanding CCA Member in Secondary Basketball
Raphael Bryan William Secondary 4 Outstanding CCA Member Secondary Soccer
Simon Link Junior College 1 Best in Mathematics
Vincent Yohannes Junior College 1 1. Best in Biology
2. Best in Chemistry
3. Most Improved in Biology
4. Best in Conduct
Daniel Link Junior College 1 Most Improved in Mathematics
Vizar Junior College 1 Most Improved in Biology
Joshua Wirawan Leung Junior College 2 1. Best in General Paper
2. Most Improved General Paper
3. Best in Conduct
Brandon Jones Gunaman Junior College 2 1. Best in Mathematics
2. Best in Biology
3. Best in Chemistry
4. Best in Physics
5. Most Improved in Chemistry
6. Most Improved in Physics
Bryant Kalim Gunaman Junior College 2 1. Best in Business Studies
2. Best in Chinese
3. Most Improved in Business Studies
Saurabh Tyagi Junior College 2 1. Best in Economics
2. Most Improved in Mathematics
3. Most Improved Economics
Christofer Raymond Salim Junior College 2 Most Improved in Biology
Darrell Suryawijaya Junior College 2 Most Improved in Business Studies

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s